Meadowfoam Carrier Oil

Meadowfoam Carrier Oil

(15) Reviews | Write a Review

5 out of 5 stars

5 star
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%

$49.95

Processing...
Size:

Save 5% when you subscribe!

One Time Purchase
Subscribe

Sorry! We are currently sold out of "Meadowfoam Carrier Oil" Please select another size or sign up for our Wait List to receive stock notifications.

Estimate Shipping

Product Details

Botanical Name:

Limnanthes alba

Extraction Method:

Solvent extraction from the seeds of the Meadowfoam plant.

Aromatic Scent:

Meadowfoam carrier oil has very little scent.

Consistency:

Typical of many carrier oils.

Cautions:

None Known.

Meadowfoam is a small, herbaceous winter-spring annual. The name Meadowfoam is derived from the typical white blooming of plants which give the image of white foam covering the soil. Meadowfoam carrier oil is highly resistant to oxidation due to naturally occurring tocopherols and is one of the most stable lipids known. As a result, it has an extremely long shelf life. Meadowfoam has superior moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and is highly recommended for use in cosmetics and skin care products. It has mild ultraviolet (UV) protection properties.

Meadowfoam carrier oil is a key ingredient in products such as suntan lotions, massage oils and body lotions, hand/facial creams, hair and scalp products, cuticle repair cream, foundations and face powders, lipsticks, shampoos, shaving cream and various balms.

Rub several drops of Meadowfoam Oil between palms and massage onto hair to help smooth the cuticle and add shine. Excellent in skin blends, balms, body butters, and lotions.
Users can expect a fairly stable shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is acceptable but is not necessary (note that the oil may turn white, thick, and cloudy in cool temperatures. It will return to its original state when warmed.)
This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
CUSTOMER REVIEWS
15 Review(s)
5.0 OUT OF 5 AVERAGE RATING ∣ 
WRITE A REVIEW
Sort By: 
 

5.0 5  Awesome Carrier Oil

First time trying this oil for a blend for damaged skin. Wonderful oil alone and also blended nicely into a body butter.

recommend  Yes, I would recommend this to a friend.

Was this review helpful?Yes 0 / No0
 

5.0 5  Key ingredient to oil blends

I really love this oil and because of it\'s value to the overall oil blends, I have now made it a necessary ingredient to all of my oil blends.

recommend  Yes, I would recommend this to a friend.

Was this review helpful?Yes 0 / No0
 

5.0 5  Love it!

Meadowfoam was new to me about 2 months ago. I love it! It is very light and absorbs pretty quickly. I like this one for facial serums, it is not heavy at all.

recommend  Yes, I would recommend this to a friend.

Was this review helpful?Yes 0 / No0
 

5.0 5  Great oil!

New to me this past month and I just adore this carrier oil. I goes on so smoothly. I already have my favorite facial oil made into a serum (sea fennel with Rosehip and Jojoba carrier oils) which has been a lovely ritual for me. Now that I have the Meadowfoam as well, I squeeze 4-6 drops in my hand along with 4 drops of my sea fennel blend. I apply this to my face and it feels so nice! The sea fennel still shines through quite nicely and the application is so much smoother.

recommend  Yes, I would recommend this to a friend.

Was this review helpful?Yes 0 / No0
 

5.0 5  One of my FAVORITES!

This is one of my favorite carrier oils for facial products. I love that it\'s not super heavy, it doesn\'t leave my face feeling greasy, and it definitely makes my skin super soft. This is a staple for all my face products!

recommend  Yes, I would recommend this to a friend.

Was this review helpful?Yes 0 / No0