Meadowfoam Carrier Oil

通常価格 $18.99
通常価格 $18.49 セール価格 $18.99
  • Balances and conditions the skin
  • Helps protect against environmental stressors
  • Softens the appearance of scars and stretch marks

4 oz

Product Description

Meadowfoam is a small, herbaceous winter-spring annual. The name Meadowfoam is derived from the typical white blooming of plants that gives the image of white foam covering the soil. Meadowfoam carrier oil is highly resistant to oxidation due to naturally occurring tocopherols and is one of the most stable lipids known. Meadowfoam has superior moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and is highly recommended for use in cosmetics and skin care products. It has mild ultraviolet (UV) protection properties.

Meadowfoam carrier oil is a key ingredient in products such as suntan lotions, massage oils and body lotions, hand/facial creams, hair and scalp products, cuticle repair cream, foundations and face powders, lipsticks, shampoos, shaving cream, and various balms.

  • Age-Defying
  • Balancing
  • Rejuvenating

What's in it?

See All Ingredients

Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil

Made Without

  • Alcohol

  • Parabens

  • Phthalates

  • Sulfates

How to Use

Use at full strength as a carrier oil or as an ingredient in aromatherapy projects.

Refrigeration after opening is acceptable but is not necessary, but please note that the oil may turn white, thick, and cloudy in cool temperatures. It will return to its original state when warmed.
Botanical Name:
Limnanthes alba
Aromatic Scent:
Very soft natural scent
Shelf Life:
1-2 Years
Country of Origin:
United States
Cautions:
Keep out of reach of children. If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult your physician. External use only.
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Containers are filled by volume. Some container sizes may not be filled to the top, but do contain the volume of product specified.