Caraway Seed CO2 Extract 10 mL
Country of Origin:
Strength of Aroma:
Warm, rich, herbaceous aroma
Blends Well With:
In certain conditions at a low temperature Carbon Dioxide or CO2 can be pressurized to become a liquid. This liquid then acts as a solvent and is used to extract the oil from plants. After extraction is completed, the extraction vessel is brought back to normal temperature and the CO2 rapidly converts to gas, leaving behind a high quality oil that is free of solvents.
What does this mean? During the steam distillation process the heavier, larger molecules of the plants do not make it through. This, however, is not the case for CO2 extraction. In many cases it is these heavier, non-volatile molecules that carry the most therapeutic components in the plant.
Caraway Seed CO2 is extracted using carbon dioxide. This form of extraction is richer and closer to the true plant, retaining more of its beneficial properties. Due to the extraction method, it has a longer shelf life as well, lasting up to 5 years. Jam-packed with therapeutic properties, Caraway Seed CO2 is a must have in the essential oil collection. Caraway Seed CO2 can be used for an energizing boost when feeling tired or lethargic. It is also great to support a healthy digestive system and ease the occasional digestive upset. Use it to support a healthy respiratory when seasonal threats occur and a healthy immune system all year long. This essential oil is great for skin and hair care. It can be used to balance and cleanse the skin, especially those with oily or blemish-prone faces. Use it for the hair to keep it cleansed and flake free.