Sesame Seed Carrier Oil

Sesame Seed Carrier Oil

$19.99

Processing...
Size:

Save 5% when you subscribe!


Sorry! We are currently sold out of "Sesame Seed Carrier Oil" Please select another size or sign up for our Wait List to receive stock notifications.

Estimate Shipping

Product Details

Botanical Name:

Sesamum indicum

Extraction Method:

Cold pressed from sesame seeds.

Aromatic Scent:

Sesame Seed carrier oil has a distinct nutty seed aroma. It has the potential to overpower other scents.

Absorbtion:

Absorbs into skin at average rate and can leave a slight oily feeling on the skin.

Consistency:

Sesame Seed Oil is thicker than many carrier oils. It also might become cloudy at cooler temperatures. Placing the bottle in a warm water bath will restore clarity and consistency.

Cautions:

In highly skin-sensitive individuals, Sesame Seed Oiil may cause a rash, especially at higher dilution percentages.

Sesame Seed carrier oil is rich in vitamins B,E, and K and in minerals such as calcium, magnesium and phosphorus.

Sesame Seed Oil has been traditionally used in Asian countries as an Ayurvedic treatment. As an excellent emollient, it is used in cosmetics as a natural moisturizer. If used in dilution with other carrier oils, it is a popular massage and aromatherapy carrier oil. It will not stain linens or clothing.

To soften chapped or rough skin, use Sesame Seed Oil at 10% dilution with other carrier oils; in massage it may be used in as high as a 20% dilution.
Users can expect a shelf life of 9 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to rate this item!

Write Review