Sesame Seed Carrier Oil
Cold pressed from sesame seeds.
Sesame Seed carrier oil has a distinct nutty seed aroma. It has the potential to overpower other scents.
Sesame Seed Oil is thicker than many carrier oils. It also might become cloudy at cooler temperatures. Placing the bottle in a warm water bath will restore clarity and consistency.
In highly skin-sensitive individuals, Sesame Seed Oiil may cause a rash, especially at higher dilution percentages.
Sesame Seed Oil has been traditionally used in Asian countries as an Ayurvedic treatment. As an excellent emollient, it is used in cosmetics as a natural moisturizer. If used in dilution with other carrier oils, it is a popular massage and aromatherapy carrier oil. It will not stain linens or clothing.
On January 23, 2018
Sesame is a very light carrier - my added Essential oils smell delightful when mixed with this carrier! I only wish I'd bought a bigger bottle...