Meadowfoam Carrier Oil
Solvent extraction from the seeds of the Meadowfoam plant.
Meadowfoam carrier oil has very little scent.
Absorbs easily into the skin, leaving a silky smooth feel.
Typical of many carrier oils.
Meadowfoam carrier oil is a key ingredient in products such as suntan lotions, massage oils and body lotions, hand/facial creams, hair and scalp products, cuticle repair cream, foundations and face powders, lipsticks, shampoos, shaving cream and various balms.
On March 17, 2017
Used this in a whipped body butter. Even though the butter goes on greasy it absorbs quickly when rubbed in . Prior to using this oil it stayed on the skin longer with a greasy feel. Will have to buy the bigger bottle next time.
On July 23, 2017
Feels nice and silky. Love it