The Plant Therapy website uses cookies for a variety of reasons. By accessing or using the Plant Therapy website you agree to the use of cookies. You can read our cookie policy here.

Your cart is currently empty.

Meadowfoam Carrier Oil

Meadowfoam Carrier Oil

(35) Reviews | Write a Review

4.9 out of 5 stars

5 star
94%
4 star
3%
3 star
3%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%

$49.95

Processing...
Size:

Save 5% when you subscribe!

One Time Purchase
Subscribe

Estimate Shipping

Product Details

Botanical Name:

Limnanthes alba

Extraction Method:

Solvent extraction from the seeds of the Meadowfoam plant.

Aromatic Scent:

Meadowfoam carrier oil has very little scent

Consistency:

Typical of many carrier oils

Cautions:

None Known

Meadowfoam is a small, herbaceous winter-spring annual. The name Meadowfoam is derived from the typical white blooming of plants which give the image of white foam covering the soil. Meadowfoam carrier oil is highly resistant to oxidation due to naturally occurring tocopherols and is one of the most stable lipids known. As a result, it has an extremely long shelf life. Meadowfoam has superior moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and is highly recommended for use in cosmetics and skin care products. It has mild ultraviolet (UV) protection properties.

Meadowfoam carrier oil is a key ingredient in products such as suntan lotions, massage oils and body lotions, hand/facial creams, hair and scalp products, cuticle repair cream, foundations and face powders, lipsticks, shampoos, shaving cream and various balms.

Rub several drops of Meadowfoam Oil between palms and massage onto hair to help smooth the cuticle and add shine. Excellent in skin blends, balms, body butters, and lotions.
Users can expect a fairly stable shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is acceptable but is not necessary (note that the oil may turn white, thick, and cloudy in cool temperatures. It will return to its original state when warmed.)
This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
CUSTOMER REVIEWS
36 Review(s)
4.9 OUT OF 5 AVERAGE RATING ∣ 
WRITE A REVIEW
Sort By: 
 

5.0 5  Meadowfoam

I've been wanting to try this oil - love the name and properties sounded right on. Really liking it! Made the caffeine serum with it. A little heavier than the Jojoba I tried too, but so smooth. Recommend!

recommend  Yes, I would recommend this to a friend.

Was this review helpful?Yes 0 / No0
 

5.0 5  Incredible Oil

I had never heard of Meadowfoam before so I had to try it. Well, all I can say is it is the most incredible oil I have tried and I have tried them all now, lol. This oil just disappears! There is no greasy feeling no time for it to absorb. It just sinks in to your skin. I will be making it one of my main carrier oils.

recommend  Yes, I would recommend this to a friend.

Was this review helpful?Yes 0 / No0
 

5.0 5  Lovely Oil

I bought this to make the Caffeine Eye Serum and I love it! I have definitely seen improvement in the bags under my eyes. :)

recommend  Yes, I would recommend this to a friend.

Was this review helpful?Yes 0 / No0
 

3.0 5  Nice feel

Has a nice feel, light scent, & blends easily.

recommend  Yes, I would recommend this to a friend.

Was this review helpful?Yes 0 / No0
 

5.0 5  Meadowfoam Oil

I got this as an add-on with another purchase and have just tried it on my skin alone as a moisturizer. It is very gentle and absorbed quickly into my skin making it feel very soft and nourished. I am very pleased with this oil and will be blending some different face and neck serums this week with Meadowfoam as my carrier oil. Apricot oil has been my favorite and now this one is up there with it. An added bonus is that it is resistant to oxidation. Plant Therapy, I love your add-on purchase options!

recommend  Yes, I would recommend this to a friend.

Was this review helpful?Yes 1 / No0